Breaking News

SLP junior swimmers scoop 143 medals in Singapore Championships

0 0

The 60-man swimming team from the Swim League Philippines (SLP) scooped 143 medals — 53 gold, 59 silver, and 31 bronze — in the recently concluded 15th SICC Junior Swimming Championship this August 26-27 at the Singapore Island Country Club in Lion City.

Johan Riley Busadre of the South Warriors Swimming Team and Anya Dela Cruz of JASST led the ranks of young Filipinos in the tournament that was attended by 347 athletes from 12 countries after winning a total of 11 gold medals and adjudged Most Outstanding Swimmer (MOS) in boys 8 -9 and girls 10-11 category, respectively.

Busadre’s club mate Katterina Kleine Macaraig also won in girls 16-17 (2 golds, 1 silver and 2 bronze); Bella Aaliyah Fano in girls 12-13 (4 golds and 4 silvers); Jaiden Jose Busdare in boys 10-11 (2 golds, and 1 bronze); Marcus Jared Dula in boys 10-11 (3 golds and 5 silvers); John Angelo Andaya in boys 12-13 (1 gold); Kyle Jonel Salvador in boys 16-17 (2 silver); Feriz Gabriel Españo in boys 16-17 (2 silver and 1 bronze); Jhunery Vinluan in boys 14-15 (1 silver and 1 bronze); Kassandra Kiersten Macaraig in girls 14-15 (2 silver and 1 bronze), Orianthi Gamboa in girls 8-9 (5 silver and 1 bronze); and Nohj Nathaniel Camilon in boys 10-11 (1 gold and 3 bronze).

Alex Cassandra Olaes won for Cavite Sea Beast Swimming Club in boys 12-13 (3 silver); Johan Jace Cesa in boys 10-11 (1 silver); Victoria Raffaela Sabale in girls 10-11 (1 gold); Josh Steven Cesa in boys 15-16 (1 silver); and Nathan Ira Sabale boys 17-over (1 silver); and David Joshua Buenavista in boys 14-15 (1 bronze).

Justine Africano shined for the Northern Sharks Club (3 gold, 3 silver, and 2 bronze); Louise Guimbarda (3 silver and 4 bronze); Victor Aricano (3 golds, 1 silver, and 1 bronze); while Chrisella Los Banes contributed 3 golds and Sophia Mallorca a bronze from Minuluan Pirates team.

In the JASST swim team, Mignonette Xedelle Legaspi won in girls 12-13 (2 silver); Naomi Shianel G. Repollo in girl 14-15 (1 silver); Merraiah Cszandra R. Aguilar in girls 10-11 (3 golds and 1 silver); Daenerys Gwen Villanueva in girls 10-11 (2 gold and 1 bronze); Ignazio Javier Avellanosa in boys 7&under (4 golds, 1 silver and 1 bronze); Dirk Yohance R. Baring in boys 12-13 (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze); Matt Zion Bongco in boys 14-15 (1 bronze); John Renz Javierto in boys 12-13 (1 bronze); Arbeen Miguel Thruelen in boys 17-over (1 gold, 8 silver); Paulene Beatrice Obebe in girls 14-15 (2 golds, 3 silver and 3 bronze); Aleyah Chavez in girls 14-15 (1 silver); Amber Dela Cruz (14-15 girls, 2 silver); Anya Dela Cruz; Lance Bautista (8-9 boys, 1 gold, 2 silver 3 bronze); Alexa Cusipag (10-11 girls, 1 gold); Soleina Phylicia Vasquez (16-17 girls, 2 golds, 1 silver 1 bronze); Lucas Carlisle Vasquez (12-13 boys, 2 golds).

The SLP led by President Fred Ancheta, Chairman Joan Mojdeh, and Chairman Emeritus Sen. Manny Pacquaio is one of the biggest swimming clubs in the country that helps the grassroots sports development program of Philippine Aquatics, Inc. led by President Miko Vargas and Sec-Gen Batangas 1st District Congressman Eric Buhain.

SLP National Director Joey Andaya was appointed head of the delegation, while Hans Rafael Sumalde and Marlon Dula were coaches.

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: