Breaking News

BEST wins 77 medals in PSI Short Course meet

0 0

THE BEST (Behrouz Elite Swimming Team) shows readiness for another international competition winning 77 medals including 12 golds in the 2022 PSI Short Course National Championships last November 12-13 at the New Clark City Aquatic Center in Capas, Tarlac.

Peter Dean led the BEST squad under the leadership of Swim League Philippines (SLP) founder Joan Mojdeh, bagging seven golds after dominating the 100m Individual Medley (1:02.00), 50m backstroke (28.02), 400m IM (4: 48.00), 100m back (1:01.00), 200m IM (2:16.00), 50m butterfly (27.12), and back (2:11). The 17-year-old based in Lucena also won silver in the 200m freestyle (25.51 ) and 200m breast (2:38.00) and bronze in the 50m breast (33.24).

BEST Paranaque’s tankers Amina Bungubung and Shinloah Yve San Diego contributed two golds each in the women’s 14-15 bracket 100-m free (1:01.48) and 400m free (5:01.4), 200m IM ( 2:40.42) and 200m breast (2:55.90), respectively.

The 14-year-old and Junior World campaigner Bungubung also won silver in the 50m free (28.95), 200m free (2:18.6) and 100m IM (1:14.2) and bronze in the 100m breast (1:23.80) and 200m breast. (3:08.98).

San Diego, a National Academy in Sports (NAS) scholar, won silver in the 400m free (5:05.90), 50m f2ly (32.37), 100m breast (37.27), and bronze in the 50m free (29.68), 100m fly ( 1:11.7), 50m breast (37.27), 50m back (36.02), 100m free (1:04.76) and 100m IM (1:15.5).

Llyeton Rara won silver in the 400m free (4:30.8) and 200m IM (2:23.5) and silver in the 200m back (2:19.7) and 200m free (2:05.5); Hjalmer Pasaylo who won silver in the 100m fly (1:00.4) and 50m fly (26.55) and bronze in the 50m free (25.36) and 50m back (29.25); Kimberly Estacio with silver in 50m breast (37.22), 200m breast (3:03.4) and 200m IM (2:47.5);

Siblings Jasmine and Madi Mojdeh

Zahjeed Sarmiento who won gold in men’s 100m fly (1:04.2), 200m fly (2:21.8), silver in 200m IM (2:27.34), 400m free (4:38.21), 800m free (9:29.4), 1500m free (18:11.6) and bronze in 50m back (30.46) and 200m free (2:10.6).; Sierdon Caguimbal in 50m breast (35.26) and silver in 50m free (26.00), 100m fly (1:06.4), 100m IM (1:08.4), also got bronze in 50m fly (28.44) and 100m free (58.53).

Ashby Canlas who won his division in 100m breast (1:11.25), 200m breast (2:34.2), silver in 50m breast (32.82), and 200m IM (2:28.4); Yugo Cabana in 50m breast 36.27), 200m fly (2:20.5), 100m fly (1:06.2) and silver in 50m free (28.29), 50m free (28.29), 50m fly (30.4), 50m back (32.94), 100m free (59.94), 100m IM (1:10.5), 200m IM (2:39.1). 200m free (2:18.3), 400m IM (5:23.2) and 400m free (5:07.4).

Sheirdon Caguimbal contributed gold in the 50m breast (35.26), silver in the 100m IM (1:08.36), 50m free (26.00) and bronze in the 100m free (58.53); while Madi Mojdeh won bronze in the 200m free (2:30.6) and 50m fly (33.86).

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
100 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *